Birds of the Week # 20
1 – Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum) is a bird in the family Mimidae. The brown thrasher is the state bird of Georgia.
2 – Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) is a mockingbird commonly found in North America. The northern mockingbird is the state bird of Arkansas, Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee and Texas, and previously the state bird of South Carolina.
3 – Snowy Egret (Egretta thula) is a small white heron. Fossils of the snowy egret have been reported from the Talara tar seeps of Peru and in Bradenton in Manatee County and Haile XIB in Alachua County in Florida, United States. The deposits were dated to the Late Pleistocene.
4 – Great Egret (Ardea alba), also known as the common egret, large egret, or (in the Old World) great white egret or great white heron. In 2018, a pair of great egrets nested in Finland for the first time, raising four young in a grey heron colony in Porvoo.
5 & 6 – American Robin (Turdus migratorius) is a migratory songbird of the true thrush genus and Turdidae, the wider thrush family. The longest known lifespan of an American robin in the wild is 14 years; the average lifespan is about 2 years.
7 – Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor), formerly known as the Louisiana heron, is a small species of heron native to coastal parts of the Americas. The tricolored heron stalks its prey in shallow or deeper water, often running as it does so. It eats fish, crustaceans, reptiles, and insects.
8 – Osprey or more specifically the western osprey (Pandion haliaetus) — also called sea hawk, river hawk, and fish hawk — is a diurnal, fish-eating bird of prey with a cosmopolitan range. European breeders winter in Africa. American and Canadian breeders winter in South America, although some stay in the southernmost U.S. states such as Florida and California. Some ospreys from Florida migrate to South America. Australasian ospreys tend not to migrate.
9 – Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus) is a medium-sized woodpecker of the family Picidae. In early May, the red-bellied woodpeckers begin breeding activities by drumming patterns; such as, slow taps followed by short rapid drumming. The red-bellied woodpeckers use vocal signals to attract and communicate with potential mates.
© HJ Ruiz – Avian101
Great choice, I enjoyed them all.
Thank you very much, Susan. 🙂
I really enjoyed this lovely array of bird photos and info, H.J. Each bird is a joy, and it was fun to get a little info about each one. Sending smiles your way….
It’s always a delight to hear from you, Jet. All birds are pure joy, every time. 🙂
A great set of pictures today HJ.
I’m glad that you liked it, Tom. 🙂
Love the Snowy Egret shot on the beach HJ
The Snowy Egret struts around showing its yellow feet. Thank you, Ashley. 🙂
Great shots, just catching up to my email now after being away.
Thank you very much, Jane. 🙂
Stunning gallery of our feathered friends! ❤️
Thanks a lot, Donna. 🙂