Native range of the West Peruvian Dove extends along the Pacific coastal plains from southern Ecuador to northern Chile. Contrary to unscientific internet sources, the species is not found on San Andrés. This species has a large range, with an estimated global extent of occurrence of 187,000 km2. Its global population has not been estimated, but may be large, as the species is described as “common” in at least parts of its range. Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in 10 years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as least concern.
The Mourning Dove is a medium-sized, slender dove approximately 31 cm (12 in) in length. Mourning doves weigh 112–170 g (4.0–6.0 oz), usually closer to 128 g (4.5 oz). The mourning dove has a wingspan of 37-45 cm. The elliptical wings are broad, and the head is rounded. Its tail is long and tapered (“macroura” comes from the Greek words for “large” and “tail”). Mourning doves have perching feet, with three toes forward and one reversed. The legs are short and reddish colored. The beak is short and dark, usually a brown-black hue.
The plumage is generally light gray-brown and lighter and pinkish below. The wings have black spotting, and the outer tail feathers are white, contrasting with the black inners. Below the eye is a distinctive crescent-shaped area of dark feathers. The eyes are dark, with light skin surrounding them. The adult male has bright purple-pink patches on the neck sides, with light pink coloring reaching the breast. The crown of the adult male is a distinctly bluish-grey color. Females are similar in appearance, but with more brown coloring overall and a little smaller than the male. The iridescent feather patches on the neck above the shoulders are nearly absent, but can be quite vivid on males. Juvenile birds have a scaly appearance, and are generally darker.
The blue around the eye of the Peruvian dove is so striking!
I know! Isn’t it? Thank you, Chris. 🙂
Oh, just love the blue “eye spectacles” of the West Peruvian Dove!!
They just love, Elton John! Thanks, Donna. 🙂
I always find doves to be so beautiful, HJ, thanks for both of these. The West Peruvian Dove is spectacular.
Thank you very much, Jet. 🙂
Thanks so much! 🙂