The American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis) is a small North American bird in the finch family. It is migratory, ranging from mid-Alberta to North Carolina during the breeding season, and from just south of the Canada–United States border to Mexico during the winter.The only finch in its subfamily to undergo a complete molt, the American goldfinch displays sexual dichromatism: the male is a vibrant yellow in the summer and an olive color during the winter, while the female is a dull yellow-brown shade which brightens only slightly during the summer. The male displays brightly colored plumage during the breeding season to attract a mate.
House Finch (M)
House Finch (M)
These birds are mainly permanent residents throughout their range; some northern and eastern birds migrate south. Their breeding habitat is urban and suburban areas across North America, as well as various semi-open areas in the west from southern Canada to the Mexican state of Oaxaca; the population in central Chiapas may be descended from escaped cage-birds. Analyses of nest records from House Finches in California spanning more than a century found that egg‐laying occurred significantly earlier in warmer springs.
Two very handsome birds, nice shots, HJ! 🙂
They are! Thanks so much, Donna. 🙂
You have some lovely photos HJ of many small colourful birds such as Sparrows and Finches. I have noticed that many of the birds are small in size, where as we have a vast variety of size. Is this due to your location and climate or is it just that these are the birds that are in your local area ?
I live in a town, not rural but we have many green areas. Birds, mostly small in size, can adapt to live near humans because they have plenty of trees of all kinds, bushes, shrubs.etc. The environment is ideal for them. We also have raptors of different species. My backyard has conifers and perennials, plenty food from my part, bushes, shrubs and a stream. My town is located in an area that is like a corridor for migratory birds. Some of them usually stop by for a few days, refuel and continue their way South. Other birds are local and nest in my backyard also the surrounding areas. Thanks, Ashley. 🙂
love this bird