Bird’s ID – Rufous-collared Sparrow # 221
The Rufous-collared Sparrow (Zonotrichia capensis) is an American sparrow found in a wide range of habitats, often near humans, from the extreme south-east of Mexico to Tierra del Fuego, and on the island of Hispaniola. It is famous for its diverse vocalizations, which have been intensely studied since the 1970s. The rufous-collared sparrow is 13.5–15 cm (5.3–5.9 in) long and weighs 20–25 g (0.71–0.88 oz). The adult has a stubby grey bill and a grey head with broad black stripes on the crown sides and thinner stripes through the eye and below the cheeks. The nape and breast sides are rufous and the upper-parts are black-streaked buff-brown. There are two white wing bars. The throat is white, and the underparts are off-white, becoming brown on the flanks and with a black breast patch.
Young birds have a duller, indistinct head pattern, with brown stripes and a buff ground colour. They lack the rufous collar, and have streaked underparts.
The rufous-collared sparrow feeds on the ground on seeds, fallen grain, insects and spiders. It will sometimes join mixed-species feeding flocks and has been observed to pick termites from spider webs. It is usually seen in pairs which hold small territories, or in small flocks. Tame and approachable, it is common throughout its large range and not considered threatened by the IUCN.
The breeding season is limited by food availability and ultimately rainfall. In the subtropical yungas of north-west Argentina, females begin to build nests around the end of October, when the wet season comes, but by early December most nesting activity has already finished. By contrast, 2,000 m (6,600 ft) Above sea level, in the Andes of Pichincha Province (Ecuador), eggs were being incubated in December, and nest-building activity recorded in March and April, suggesting extended breeding throughout the wet season. The open cup nest consists of plant material lined with fine grasses. It is constructed in matted vegetation on the ground, low in a tree or bush, or in a niche in a wall.
The photographs depicted here were shot at 2500 m asl (7500 ft) in Arequipa (Peru) 629 miles from Lima.
This Rufous-collared Sparrow is listed # 221 on my lifer list.
What a gorgeous sparrow, HJ! ❤
Yes! I liked it very much. 🙂
In the Sparrow world he’s a real show-off!
When you got it…You show it! 🙂
Its a beautiful sparrow!
Yes! It doesn’t look ordinary or simple. Thanks, Indira.
Never seen one before – thanks for sharing
Thank you so much! 🙂
Good shots HJ of one of the most attractive sparrows I have seen. Our house sparrows are quite bland compared to these.
You are right, Ashley. Thank you. 🙂
Such a beauty and so colorful! I grew up never knowing how diverse and lovely the world of sparrows is!
I’m glad that you liked it. Thank you, Carol. It’s never too late and learn something new. 🙂
I love these little guys. Thanks for the beautiful pictures and reminding me of when I last saw them! 🙂
Thanks a lot, Lisa. 🙂
Thank you very much, Urzre. 🙂
Love that collar… very striking!
Yes, you’re right! Thank you very much, Chris. 🙂
A splendid bird. Our sparrows were originally imported from Britain in the 1860s and are very dull in comparison!
You’re right, Christine. Your assessment is similar to ours in USA. 🙂